Privacy Policy and Terms of use

Privacy Policy and Terms of use

 

This privacy policy governs your use of the application ‘ICS Homework’ (“Application”).

 

Please read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully before using the Application, its services and products, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU”) provided on the Application and the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website (“Services”), or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity, your use of ‘ICS Homework APP’ in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with wilful and free consent.

 

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its products or until satisfaction for you to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of these services.

 

 

 

User-Provided Information

 

The Application/Website/Services/products record the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your ward’s educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy.

 

ICS Homework APP may use this information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. ICS will request you when it needs more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.

 

ICS will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, you must log in using your credentials.

 

ICS Homework will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the Application/Services/products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, ICS Homework App or the Company fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Application/Website or provide any further Services/products thereunder to you.

 

 

 

Automatically Collected Information

 

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true for most Mobile applications, ICS Homework APP also collects other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

 

ICS Homework App uses an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

 

 

 

Use of your Personal Information

 

ICS Homework App uses the collected information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and its Services. ICS Homework App will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

 

ICS Homework App may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. ICS Homework App does not sell, trade or rent your information to any third party unless we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. ICS Homework App may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however, this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

ICS Homework App will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

 

 

 

ICS Homework App may disclose Information:

 

As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process; to enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof; when it believes in good faith  that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request; with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information ICS Homework App discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy; to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ Think and Learn Private Limited or its users or the public as required or permitted by law; with third-party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/products for better user experience and to perform behavioral analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with ICS Homework App.

 

 

Payment /Purchase Information:

 

In order to access paid features and services on the App, you may be required to create or log into a separate account on a payment gateway or website such as “RazorPay” or “PayTM”. Once such an account is created, in order to process your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway provider may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information, net banking information or details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any/all payment(s) made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to Trank Technologies pvt. ltd.  Trank Technologies pvt. ltd.  assumes no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy.

 

Refund policy

Thank you for taking the subscription of our courses. We ensure that our users have a rewarding experience while they discover, assess, and take the subscription of ICS Homework APP.

As with any online subscription, there are terms and conditions that govern the Refund Policy. When you take the subscription of ICS Homework APP, you agree to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and refund policy.

Refund Policy as follows:

1) App Subscription is non-refundable and non -transferable.

2) The app is limited to only one device.

3) The registered number cannot be changed. In case, if you lost your device and number you have to call to ICS APP customer support for guidance and support.

 

 

 

 

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

ICS Homework App will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. ICS Homework App adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, ICS Homework App will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

 

 

 

Cookies

 

ICS Homework App send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

 

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

 

Disclaimer:

Some of ICS Homework App features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

 

 

 

Links

 

ICS Homework App may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. ICS Homework App uses this information to improve its customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. ICS Homework App is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. ICS Homework App encourages its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the T&Cs of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website.

 

 

 

Alerts

 

ICS Homework App may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

 

 

 

Public Forums

 

When you use certain features on its website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

 

 

 

Security

 

ICS Homework App are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. ICS Homework App provides physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintain. An illustration being, ICS Homework App limits access to this information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although ICS Homework App endeavor is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

 

ICS Homework – Terms of Use Violation

 

ICS homework application is created for aspirants looking for comprehensive preparation material for competitive exams such as SSC, Government Teaching, Police, and state-level jobs in UP, Haryana, Punjab, etc. This app is designed by experts under the supervision of concerned faculty to alleviate the preparation of government examinations for students across India.

Please note that ICS Homework App is only for individual users and authenticates one student per subscription.

App Services

Launched by ICS Coaching Center, the ICS Homework app is dedicated to the students seeking effective ways to prepare for competitive examinations and qualify for government jobs.

Those who don’t have direct access to our coaching center can leverage the strategic set of study material through this app. ICS homework app allows subscribed students to access the questions and their answers throughout various subjects applied by them.

App Use & Restrictions

ICS Homework app is made available to you, as long as you comply with the Term of Use suggested by the app owners. The application is strictly developed for serving the purpose of exam preparations only. It suggests the use of the application by one student per subscription. As per the important restrictions of use, you are not allowed to:

  1. Reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, modify or use any part of the application except (a) as expressly authorized by the app owners; or (b) with prior permission from ICS.
  2. Disable, fraudulently engage with, or otherwise interfere with any part of the application (or attempt to do any of these things), including security-related features or features that (a) prevent or restrict the copying or other use of app content or (b) limit the use of the app.
  3. Access the ICS app using any automated means, collect or harvest any information from the app that might identify a person (for example, usernames or faces). You are not authorized to utilize the ICS app to distribute unsolicited promotional or commercial content or other unwanted or mass solicitations.
  4. Use the ICS app to view or access the application content other than for personal, non-commercial use (for example, you may not publicly screen the content from the application using screen mirroring specifically for commercial purposes).

Using the ICS app doesn’t give you the ownership or rights to any part of the application.

 

 

 

How long does ICS Homework App retain user data?

 

Currently, ICS Homework App retains user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

 

 

 

Log information

 

When you access ICS Homework App Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

 

 

 

User communications

 

When you send an email or other communication to ICS Homework App, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

 

 

 

Changes to this Statement

 

As the Company (ICS Coaching Centre) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

 

 

 

Your Consent

ICS Homework App believes that, every user of our Application/Services/Products/Website must be in a position to provide informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Products/Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

 

 

 

Contact Information

ICS Homework App Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at:

 

Contact person: Mr. Manzoor

email: icscoachingapp@gmail.com